Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes in detail how we collect and handle your personal information, who we exchange your information with, how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Silk MedSpa.

Statement of Confinement


Silk MedSpa is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Silk MedSpa complies with the Privacy Act. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Silk Medspa is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Silk MedSpa will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Silk MedSpa will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Silk MedSpa may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Silk MedSpa treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Silk MedSpa being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential future clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of Silk MedSpa. This can be done in person at one of our clinics.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Silk MedSpa, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Silk MedSpa uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Silk MedSpa to monitor the Silk MedSpa web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Silk MedSpa’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and Silk MedSpa’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and Silk MedSpa;
  • To render services to the client;
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

Silk MedSpa’s may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
Silk MedSpa’s recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Silk Medspa’s, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by Silk MedSpa

Silk MedSpa does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Silk MedSpa which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting Silk MedSpa via the contact page on the website.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

Silk MedSpa takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. Silk MedSpa employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Silk MedSpa. Silk MedSpa only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Silk MedSpa and Links to Other Websites

Silk MedSpa provides links to websites outside of the Silk MedSpa site. These linked sites are not under the control of Silk MedSpa is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to Silk MedSpa website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Silk MedSpa to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Silk MedSpa via the contact page on the website. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

Silk MedSpa reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.